Make picks
Team statistics

All 32 NFL teams in numbers

San Francisco 49ers — Differential +55, 29.6 pts/game

League average
23.2 pts/game
Best offense
BUF 32.8
Best defense
MIN 11.6
Season
Regular season

These numbers describe a regular season already played, for comparison. They are not the official standings of the current season.

Franchise comparison

The 32 franchises over a completed regular season: record, point differential, offense and defense. Pick how to sort.

Sort by
Statistical comparison of franchises
Rank TeamRecordDifferentialPoints/gamePoints allowed/gameTakeaways/gameFirst downs/gamePlays 20+
1SFSan Francisco 49ers4-1+5529.618.61.419.619
2JAXJacksonville Jaguars4-1+5324.6141.618.417
3MINMinnesota Vikings5-0+5121.811.621414
4KCKansas City Chiefs4-0+4129.519.31.752019
5SEASeattle Seahawks4-1+3526.819.82.217.218
6BALBaltimore Ravens4-1+3329.222.61.220.822
7BUFBuffalo Bills4-1+2332.828.2120.828
8CHIChicago Bears3-2+2323.819.21.220.421
9DETDetroit Lions3-2+1632.829.6122.419
10CINCincinnati Bengals2-2-1+1324.421.81.619.815
11CARCarolina Panthers2-2+1230.327.31.7521.820
12NENew England Patriots3-2+1020.818.81.218.622
13PITPittsburgh Steelers3-2+822.220.61.616.221
14NYGNew York Giants3-1-1+321.821.21.617.612
15DALDallas Cowboys2-3+227.627.20.42016
16LVLas Vegas Raiders3-2+12625.8218.218
17LARLos Angeles Rams2-3-123.824122.624
18HOUHouston Texans1-4-22222.4117.821
19NYJNew York Jets2-3-318.619.21.215.415
20TBTampa Bay Buccaneers1-3-1-62021.21.41615
21GBGreen Bay Packers3-2-820.822.41.815.622
22ATLAtlanta Falcons2-3-922.624.40.818.421
23DENDenver Broncos3-2-1419.422.21.414.411
24INDIndianapolis Colts2-3-1424.827.60.418.217
25CLECleveland Browns3-2-1918.622.41.214.217
26PHIPhiladelphia Eagles2-3-2018.422.40.61312
27WASWashington Commanders1-3-1-342329.81.417.218
28NONew Orleans Saints1-4-3922.430.2119.416
29LACLos Angeles Chargers0-5-4316.825.41.614.815
30TENTennessee Titans0-5-5111.621.80.413.412
31ARIArizona Cardinals1-4-5421.632.41.4188
32MIAMiami Dolphins0-5-621426.40.813.416

Profile by category

Each category places the chosen franchises on a league-wide scale, average included.

Pick up to 4 franchises to compare.

Points/game

SFSan Francisco 49ers29.6
League average : +28 %
JAXJacksonville Jaguars24.6
League average : +6 %
MINMinnesota Vikings21.8
League average : -6 %
KCKansas City Chiefs29.5
League average : +27 %

The vertical line marks the league average.

Yds/game

SFSan Francisco 49ers367.8 yds
League average : +6 %
JAXJacksonville Jaguars349 yds
League average : 0 %
MINMinnesota Vikings303.6 yds
League average : -13 %
KCKansas City Chiefs421.5 yds
League average : +21 %

The vertical line marks the league average.

Points allowed/game

SFSan Francisco 49ers18.6
JAXJacksonville Jaguars14
MINMinnesota Vikings11.6
KCKansas City Chiefs19.3

The vertical line marks the league average. The lower the number, the better the defense.

First downs/game

SFSan Francisco 49ers19.6
League average : +11 %
JAXJacksonville Jaguars18.4
League average : +4 %
MINMinnesota Vikings14
League average : -21 %
KCKansas City Chiefs20
League average : +13 %

The vertical line marks the league average.

Plays 20+

SFSan Francisco 49ers19
League average : +9 %
JAXJacksonville Jaguars17
League average : -3 %
MINMinnesota Vikings14
League average : -20 %
KCKansas City Chiefs19
League average : +9 %

The vertical line marks the league average.

Takeaways/game

SFSan Francisco 49ers1.4
League average : +8 %
JAXJacksonville Jaguars1.6
League average : +23 %
MINMinnesota Vikings2
League average : +54 %
KCKansas City Chiefs1.75
League average : +35 %

The vertical line marks the league average.

Red zone and third down

This measure needs play-by-play detail, which the database does not hold. Time of possession, third-down conversions and red-zone touchdowns are in that group.

Quick profiles

SFSan Francisco 49ers

Record
4-1
Points/game
29.6
Points allowed/game
18.6
Turnover margin
+4

Points allowed/game18.6Rank 3 of 32

JAXJacksonville Jaguars

Record
4-1
Points/game
24.6
Points allowed/game
14
Turnover margin
+5

Points allowed/game14Rank 2 of 32

MINMinnesota Vikings

Record
5-0
Points/game
21.8
Points allowed/game
11.6
Turnover margin
+6

Points allowed/game11.6Rank 1 of 32

KCKansas City Chiefs

Record
4-0
Points/game
29.5
Points allowed/game
19.3
Turnover margin
+5

Points/game29.5Rank 5 of 32

Best records

  1. 1MINMinnesota Vikings5-0+51
  2. 2SFSan Francisco 49ers4-1+55
  3. 3JAXJacksonville Jaguars4-1+53
  4. 4KCKansas City Chiefs4-0+41
  5. 5SEASeattle Seahawks4-1+35

When records are tied, point differential decides the display order. This is not the official NFL tiebreaker.

Composite index

Slot reserved

No composite rating is published here: the space is set aside, the formula is still to be defined.