Make picks
Team statistics

The numbers behind NFL defenses

Season 2026: the league gives up 23.1 points per game, across 32 teams.

Points allowed/game
23.1
Sacks/game
2.2
QB hits/game
6
Interceptions
109
Points allowed/game — seasons 2026 · 2025. Values from 19.2 to 24.9.
2026 season2025 season
Season

2026 regular season — last complete season

Defensive leaders

Team totals for the season.

Defensive leaders
Rank TeamSacksper gameGames
1DETDetroit Lions2045
2HOUHouston Texans183.65
3MINMinnesota Vikings173.45
4CINCincinnati Bengals173.45
5NYJNew York Jets173.45
6CLECleveland Browns163.25
7SEASeattle Seahawks142.85
8GBGreen Bay Packers142.85
9LVLas Vegas Raiders132.65
10DENDenver Broncos132.65

The best defenses

Ranked on points allowed per game: the lower, the better.

League average — 23.1 Points allowed/game

The best defenses
Rank TeamPoints allowed/gamePoints againstTakeaways/gameRecord
1MINMinnesota Vikings11.65825-0
2JAXJacksonville Jaguars14701.64-1
3SFSan Francisco 49ers18.6931.44-1
4NENew England Patriots18.8941.23-2
5CHIChicago Bears19.2961.23-2
6NYJNew York Jets19.2961.22-3
7KCKansas City Chiefs19.3771.754-0
8SEASeattle Seahawks19.8992.24-1
9PITPittsburgh Steelers20.61031.63-2
10NYGNew York Giants21.21061.63-1-1
11TBTampa Bay Buccaneers21.21061.41-3-1
12CINCincinnati Bengals21.81091.62-2-1
13TENTennessee Titans21.81090.40-5
14DENDenver Broncos22.21111.43-2
15HOUHouston Texans22.411211-4
16GBGreen Bay Packers22.41121.83-2
17CLECleveland Browns22.41121.23-2
18PHIPhiladelphia Eagles22.41120.62-3
19BALBaltimore Ravens22.61131.24-1
20LARLos Angeles Rams2412012-3
21ATLAtlanta Falcons24.41220.82-3
22LACLos Angeles Chargers25.41271.60-5
23LVLas Vegas Raiders25.812923-2
24MIAMiami Dolphins26.41320.80-5
25DALDallas Cowboys27.21360.42-3
26CARCarolina Panthers27.31091.752-2
27INDIndianapolis Colts27.61380.42-3
28BUFBuffalo Bills28.214114-1
29DETDetroit Lions29.614813-2
30WASWashington Commanders29.81491.41-3-1
31NONew Orleans Saints30.215111-4
32ARIArizona Cardinals32.41621.41-4

Pressure on the quarterback

A sack is a completed tackle; a hit counts every contact on the quarterback. The two do not rank teams in the same order.

Pressure on the quarterback
Rank TeamQB hits/gameQB hitsSacks/gameSacks
1DETDetroit Lions9.447420
2ATLAtlanta Falcons9.2462.211
3MINMinnesota Vikings8.8443.417
4LVLas Vegas Raiders8.4422.613
5SEASeattle Seahawks8402.814
6HOUHouston Texans8403.618
7BUFBuffalo Bills7.4372.211
8DENDenver Broncos7.2362.613
9CLECleveland Browns7353.216
10LACLos Angeles Chargers7352.211
11JAXJacksonville Jaguars6.633210
12GBGreen Bay Packers6.6332.814
13BALBaltimore Ravens6.432210
14CINCincinnati Bengals6.4323.417
15NENew England Patriots6.2312.211
16WASWashington Commanders6301.89
17SFSan Francisco 49ers5.6282.211
18INDIndianapolis Colts5.628210
19NYJNew York Jets5.4273.417
20PITPittsburgh Steelers5.2262.211
21KCKansas City Chiefs5200.753
22CHIChicago Bears5252.412
23NONew Orleans Saints525210
24ARIArizona Cardinals4.6232.211
25CARCarolina Panthers4.25171.757
26NYGNew York Giants4.2211.68
27LARLos Angeles Rams4.2211.68
28MIAMiami Dolphins4.2210.84
29TBTampa Bay Buccaneers4201.26
30DALDallas Cowboys3.81915
31PHIPhiladelphia Eagles3.6181.26
32TENTennessee Titans3.618210

Averages across all 32 teams, compared with the previous season.

Points allowed/game

23.1

Sacks/game

2.2

QB hits/game

6

Takeaways/game

1.3

Yards allowed — They are derived from the opponent's yards, game by game. The source doesn't expose that cross-reference yet: nothing is shown here rather than an approximation.

The extremes

The best value found in the seasons held in the database. This is not an all-time record.

Points allowed/game

11.6

MINMinnesota Vikings

2026 season · the lowest

Sacks

20

DETDetroit Lions

2026 season · the highest

QB hits

47

DETDetroit Lions

2026 season · the highest

Takeaways

11

SEASeattle Seahawks

2026 season · the highest

Interceptions

7

SEASeattle Seahawks

2026 season · the highest